WATCH: Winners and Performances from the 10th Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards!


Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10

Celebrating its tenth year, the Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards is the first-ever industry awards exclusively for the performing arts.

Theater companies currently under Philstage are 9 Works Theatrical, Actor’s Actors Inc., Ballet Manila, Ballet Philippines, Philippine Ballet Theatre, Full House Theater Company (Resorts World Manila), Gantimpala Theater Foundation, PETA, Philippine Opera Company, Repertory Philippines, Red Turnip Theater, Stages, Tanghalang Pilipino, and Trumpets.

The awarding ceremony was held last night at the CCP Little Theater, hosted by Topper Fabregas and Meann Espinosa and directed by Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo and Michael Williams.

Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
Hosts Meann Espinosa and Topper Fabregas

There were a number of performances from the evening, including dance numbers by Ballet Manila and Ballet Philippines, and big musical numbers by 9 Works Theatrical’s Newsies, Resorts World Manila’s Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, and PETA’s Ang Buhay ni Galileo, among many others. You can watch a few of the performances below!

Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig and Ballet Manila’s Ibong Adarna won the most awards with 6, followed by REP’s Agnes of God and 9 Works Theatrical’s Newsies with 5. PETA President CB Garrucho and renowned choreographer Agnes Locsin were the recipients of the Natatanging Gawad Buhay Lifetime Achievement Award for their contributions to the field.

PETA President CB Garrucho receives her Natatanging Gawad Buhay Award

Here are the winners:

Outstanding Original Script:
No nomination

Outstanding Original Libretto:
J-Mee Katanyag, PETA’s “Tagu-taguan” 

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation:
Jerry Respeto, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Guelan Luarca, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Eurydice
Alan Glinoga, PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Ejay Yatco, REP’s “Hair
Daniel Bartolome, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Diwa de Leon, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Rodel Colmenar, Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Outstanding Original Musical Composition:
Diwa de Leon, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Von de Guzman, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical
Peta Music Pool (under Lutgardo Labad), PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production:
Gerardo Francisco, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Eisa Jocson, Ballet Philippines’ “Your Highness
Bam Damian III, “Minamahal, Sinasamba” from Ballet Philippines’ “A Gala Celebration
Edna Vida, Alice Reyes and, Adam Sage, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker
Gener Caringal, “Ang Sultan” from Ballet Philippines’ “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
Gerardo Francisco wins Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production for Ballet Manila’s Ibong Adarna

Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical:
PJ Rebullida, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Nancy Crowe, Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
PJ Rebullida wins Best Choreography for Newsies

Outstanding Costume Design:
Bonsai Cielo, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Eric Pineda, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
James Reyes, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Aurelio Sedisyoso
Bonsai Cielo, Full House/Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Salvador Bernal, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker

Outstanding Lighting Design:
John Batalla, REP’s “Agnes of God
Katsch Katoy, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Dennis Marasigan, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
John Batalla, REP’s “Hair
Katsch Katoy, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker

Outstanding Sound Design:
Jethro Joaquin, REP’s “Agnes of God
Jethro Joaquin, The Necessary Theatre’s “Blackbird
Jaime Godinez and Rards Corpuz, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Rards Corpus, Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Outstanding Set Design:
Joey Mendoza, REP’s “Agnes of God
Mio Infante, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Joey Mendoza, The Necessary Theatre’s “Blackbird
Ohm David, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Salvador Bernal, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker

Female Lead Performance in a Play:
Roselyn Perez, REP’s “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo, REP’s “Agnes of God
Giannina Ocampo, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Mikkie Bradshaw-Volante, The Necessary Theatre’s “Blackbird
Blanche Buhia, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Lukot-lukot, Bilog-bilog

Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
Roselyn Perez wins Female Lead Performance in a Play for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Male Lead Performance in a Play:
Joshua Spafford, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
JV Ibesate, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig
Michael Williams, REP’s “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Bart Guingona, The Necessary Theatre’s “Blackbird
Joel Lamangan, PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
Joshua Spafford wins Best Lead Actor in a Play for REP’s The Vibrator Play
Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
JV Ibesate wins Best Lead Actor in a Play for Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig

Female Featured Performance in a Play:
Rebecca Coates, REP’s “Agnes of God
Caisa Borromeo, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Tami Monsod, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Antonette Go, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Lhorvie Nuevo, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig

Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
Rebecca Coates wins Female Featured Performance for a Play for her role as Agnes in REP’s Agnes of God

Male Featured Performance in a Play:
Marco Viaña, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Jonathan Tadioan, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Joshua Tayco, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Bodjie Pascua, PETA’ “Ang Buhay ni Galileo
Noel Comia Jr., PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
Marco Viaña wins Male Featured Performance in a Play for Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”

Female Lead Performance in a Musical:
No nomination

Male Lead Performance in a Musical:
Gian Magdangal, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Arman Ferrer, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical
David Ezra, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Aurelio Sedisyoso
Markki Stroem, REP’s “Hair
George Schulze, REP’s “Hair

Female Featured Performance in a Musical:
Aicelle Santos, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical
Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical
Upeng Galang-Fernandez, PETA’s “A Game of Trolls
Joan Bugcat, PETA’s “Tagu-taguan
Maronne Cruz, REP’s “Hair

Male Featured Performance in a Musical:
Baron Geisler, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Aurelio Sedisyoso
Jef Flores, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Floyd Tena, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical
Roi Calilong, PETA’s “Tagu-taguan
Reb Atadero, Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance:
No nomination

Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance:
Rudy de Dios, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Anselmo Dictado, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Victor Maguad, “Moon” from Ballet Philippines’ “A Gala Celebration
Eugene Obille, “Ang Sultan” from Ballet Philippines “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances
Ronelson Yadao, “Songs of the Wayfarer” from Ballet Philippines’ “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance:
Sarah Alejandro, “Amada” from Ballet Philippines’ “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances
Abigail Oliveiro, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Katrene San Miguel, “Minamahal, Sinasamba” from Ballet Philippines’ “A Gala Celebration

Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance:
Romeo Peralta, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Mark Sumaylo, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Rudolph Capongcol, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Elpidio Magat, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna

Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance:
Denise Parungao, Ballet Philippines’ “Swan Lake
Kim Abrogena, Philippine Ballet Theatre’s “La Bayadere
Denise Parungao, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker
Jemima Reyes, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker
Katherine Barkman, Ballet Manila’s “Swan Lake

Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
Denise Parungao wins Female Lead Performance for Classical Dance for Ballet Philippines’ Swan Lake

Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance:
Victor Maguad, Ballet Philippines’ “Swan Lake
Victor Maguad, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker
Elpidio Magat, Ballet Manila’s  “Snow White

Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
Victor Maguad wins Male Lead Performance for Classical Dance for Ballet Philippines’ Swan Lake

Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance:
Abigail Oliveiro, Ballet Manila’s  “Don Quixote
Veronica Atienza, Philippine Ballet Theatre’s “La Bayadere
Stephanie Cabral, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker

Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance:
Peter San Juan, Philippine Ballet Theatre’s “La Bayadere
Victor Maguad, “Grand Pas Classique” from Ballet Philippines’ “A Gala Celebration
Gerardo Francisco, Ballet Manila’s “Swan Lake
Victor Maguad, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker

Outstanding Modern Dance Production:
Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Ballet Philippines’ “A Gala Celebration
Ballet Philippines’ “Your Highness
“Ang Sultan” from Ballet Philippines’ “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances
“Songs of a Wayfarer” from Ballet Philippines’ “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Outstanding Classical Dance Production:
Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker
Ballet Manila’s “Don Quixote
Ballet Philippines’ “Swan Lake

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play:
Dennis Marasigan, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Bart Guingona, REP’s “Agnes of God
Chris Millado, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Topper Fabregas, The Necessary Theatre’s “Blackbird
Rody Vera, PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
Dennis Marasigan wins Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play for Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical:
Robbie Guevara, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Jaime del Mundo, Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
Robbie Guevara wins Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical for 9 Works Theatrical and Globe Live’s Newsies

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play:
Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
REP’s “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
REP’s “Agnes of God
REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

The cast of Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig wins Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical:
Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance:
Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
“Visions of Fire” from Ballet Philippines’ “A Gala Celebration
“Ang Sultan” from Ballet Philippines’  “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances
“Songs of a Wayfarer” from Ballet Philippines’  “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance:
Ballet Philippines’ “Swan Lake
Ballet Manila’s  “Don Quixote
Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play:
REP’s “Agnes of God
REP’s “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
The Necessary Theatre’s “Blackbird
PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
The cast of Agnes of God and REP Artistic Director Joy Virata receive the award for Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical:
Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s  “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards 10
9 Works Theatrical and Globe Live’s Newsies wins Outstanding Production for Existing Material of a Musical

Outstanding Play—Original or Translation/Adaptation:
Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig” 

Outstanding Production for Children:
No nomination

Outstanding Musical—Original or Translation/Adaptation:
No nomination

Photography by Erickson Dela Cruz

You can watch performance excerpts below!

Previous REVIEW: Moderate laughs in dark comedy “Arsenic and Old Lace”
Next WATCH: “Binondo: A Tsinoy Musical” is a first of its kind