“Dani Girl”, “Lam-Ang” Lead Gawad Buhay Citations for 2nd Half of 2019


Dani Girl, Lam-ang, Gawad Buhay
L-R: Daniel Drilon and Felicity Kyle Napuli in Dani Girl, photo by Jaypee Maristaza; Hazel Maranan, JC Santos, Anna Luna, Jonathan Tadioan in Lam-ang, photo by Erickson Dela Cruz

Gawad Buhay, the country’s premier recognition for the performing arts have released their citations for the second half of the 2019 season. Only shows produced by members of Philstage–the country’s alliance for performing arts companies–are eligible for citation and eventual nomination for the 12th Gawad Buhay Awards happening this year.

For the first half of 2019, six shows were eligible for citations. For this second half, six shows are also eligible, namely: “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective), “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theater), “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino), “Lam-Ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino), “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company), and “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines).

Here’s the complete list of citations for the second half of 2019:

Advertisement

Outstanding Original Book

Luna Griño-Inocian, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines) 

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation

No citations.

Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical

JM Cabling, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
PJ Rebullida, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines) 

Outstanding Original Score

Fitz Bitana, Jen Darlene Torres and Eljay Castro Deldoc, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Daniel Bartolome, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)
TJ Ramos, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Ejay Yatco, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective) 

Outstanding Costume Design

Bonsai Cielo, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Daniel Gregorio, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino) 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Shakira Villa Symes, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)
Meliton Roxas Jr., “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) 

Outstanding Sound Design

Glendfford Malimban, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
TJ Ramos, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) 

Outstanding Set Design

Joey Mendoza, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)
Faust Peneyra, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Kayla Teodoro, “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theatre)
Marco Viaña, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) 

Male Featured Performance in a Play

Fernando Josef, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Female Featured Performance in a Play

Antonette Go, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Lhorvie Nuevo, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Male Lead Performance in a Play

Jonathan Tadioan, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Marco Viaña, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino) 

Female Lead Performance in a Play

Jill Peña, “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theatre)

Male Featured Performance in a Musical

Paw Castillo, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Daniel Drilon, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Hans Eckstein, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)
Luis Marcelo, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)
Lorenz Martinez, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Lorenz Martinez, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)
Juliene Mendoza, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Raul Montesa, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) 

Female Featured Performance in a Musical

Jasmine Fitzgerald, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)
Anna Luna, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Justine Narciso, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)
Tex Ordoñez-De Leon, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective) 

Male Lead Performance in a Musical

Vien King, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)
JC Santos, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) 

Female Lead Performance in a Musical

Rebecca Coates, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Felicity Kyle Napuli, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) 

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play

“Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino) 

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical

“Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
“Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
“Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) 

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play

Francis Matheu, “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theatre)
Carlitos Siguion-Reyna, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino) 

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical

Toff de Venecia, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Robbie Guevara, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) 

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play

“Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theatre)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical

“Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
“Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)

Outstanding Play – Original or Translation / Adaptation

No citations.

Outstanding Musical – Original or Translation / Adaptation

No citations.

Previous “Sleeping Beauty” by Ballet Manila Opens in RWM this January
Next "Itim Asu" Returns to the Ballet Philippines Stage After 30 Years