12th Gawad Buhay Awards Winners — FULL LIST


gawad buhay awards
JC Santos in Lam-ang, Shiela Valderrama-Martinez in Passion; Photo by Erickson Dela Cruz

Gawad Buhay, the country’s recognizing body for performing arts, just wrapped its 12th ceremony, streaming live on TheaterFansManila.com and Philstage’s Facebook pages.

The nominees and winners were chosen by an independent jury from the eligible list of shows produced by Philstage member companies. For this year’s awards, 12 shows were eligible: Philippine Opera Company’s “Passion“, The Sandbox Collective’s “Every Brilliant Thing” and “Dani Girl“, Philippine Educational Theater Association’s “Charot“, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Coriolano“, “Lam-Ang“, and “Katsuri“, Repertory Philippines’ “Father’s Day“, “The Dresser“, “Miong“, and “The Quest for the Adarna“, and Twin Bill Theater’s “Dancing Lessons

This year, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Lam-Ang” and Philippine Opera Company’s “Passion” won the most awards with 6 wins each, including tying for Outstanding Musical Direction for Daniel Bartolome (“Passion”) and TJ Ramos (“Lam-Ang”). The ceremony was hosted by Phi Palmos and Meann Espinosa, with performances from the cast of Lam-Ang, Dani Girl, and other musicals that ran last year.

Advertisement

You can watch Gawad Buhay 2020 IN FULL here :

Here are the winners:

Outstanding Original Book of a Musical
Luna Griño-Inocian, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines) — WINNER

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation
Guelan Luarca, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER

Outstanding Choreography
JM Cabling, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
PJ Rebullida, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)

Outstanding Original Score
Fitz Bitana, Jen Darlene Torres and Eljay Castro Deldoc, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
Vince Lim, Jeff Hernandez and Michelle Ngu, “Charot!” (Philippine Educational Theater Association)

Outstanding Musical Direction
Daniel Bartolome, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) — WINNER
TJ Ramos, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
Ejay Yatco, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)

Outstanding Costume Design
Bonsai Cielo, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Bonsai Cielo, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
Daniel Gregorio, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Tata Tuviera, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)

Outstanding Lighting Design
John Batalla, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective)
Dennis Marasigan, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Meliton Roxas Jr., “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Barbie Tan-Tiongco, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines) — WINNER
Shakira Villa-Symes, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)

Outstanding Sound Design
Arvy Dimaculangan, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective) — WINNER
Jethro Joaquin, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
Glendfford Malimban, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
TJ Ramos, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
TJ Ramos, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Outstanding Set Design
Ed Lacson Jr., “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines) — WINNER
Joey Mendoza, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)
Faust Peneyra, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Kayla Teodoro, “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theater)
Marco Viaña, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Male Featured Performance in a Play
Jaime del Mundo, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
Fernando Josef, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Brian Sy, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
Jonathan Tadioan, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Female Featured Performance in a Play
Antonette Go, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Sherry Lara, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
Tami Monsod, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
Lhorvie Nuevo, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Male Lead Performance in a Play
Audie Gemora, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
Teroy Guzman, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
Jonathan Tadioan, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Marco Viaña, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Marco Viaña, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER

Female Lead Performance in a Play
Teresa Herrera, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective)
Jill Peña, “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theater)
Kakki Teodoro, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective) — WINNER

Male Featured Performance in a Musical
Paw Castillo, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
Daniel Drilon, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Lorenz Martinez, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Juliene Mendoza, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Raul Montesa, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)

Female Featured Performance in a Musical
Jasmine Fitzgerald, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)
Anna Luna, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Justine Narciso, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)
Tex Ordoñez-de Leon, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)

Male Lead Performance in a Musical
Vien King, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) — WINNER
JC Santos, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Female Lead Performance in a Musical
Rebecca Coates, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Felicity Kyle Napuli, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) — WINNER

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play
“Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical
“Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
“Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
“Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) — WINNER

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play
Jenny Jamora, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective) — WINNER
Francis Matheu, “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theater)
Carlitos Siguion-Reyna, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical
Toff de Venecia, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Robbie Guevara, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) — WINNER

Outstanding Production for Children
“The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines) — WINNER

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play
“Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theater)
“Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective) — WINNER

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical
“Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
“Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) — WINNER

Natatanging Gawad for Theater
Freddie Santos — AWARDEE

Natatanging Gawad for Dance
Julie Borromeo — AWARDEE

Previous Join 'Yellow Rose' Q&A with the Film's Stars
Next Kim Molina, Ebe Dancel, and More to Perform in PETA’s Community Arts Festival