Sights and Sounds: Winners of the 8th Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards!


Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards

Mabining Mandirigma, The Normal Heart, and Peter Pan Dominate the Awards

Tanghalang Pilipino’s Mabining Mandirigma, a musical production about the life and legacy of Apolinario Mabini–with libretto by Nicanor Tiongson, music by Joed Balsamo and direction by Chris Millado- was the most-honored production of the evening with 12 awards, including Outstanding Musical (Original or Translation/Adaptation), plus nods for its actors Delphine Buencamino and Antonio Ferrer, the set design by Toym Imao, costumes by James Reyes, choreography by Denisa Reyes, and a number of other technical achievements.

(READ: Inquirer Announces Nominees for Philstage Gawad Buhay Awards)

The 8th Gawad Buhay, the annual Philstage Awards for the Performing Arts, was held April 28 at Onstage, Greenbelt 1.

(See complete list of winners below.)

In dance, Ballet Philippines’ Peter Pan led the pack with five awards, including Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production by Edna Vida-Froilan and Outstanding Classical Dance Production. Ballet Manila’s Bloom, a highlight of BM2.0 dance concert, was adjudged Outstanding Modern Dance Production. A Ballet Manila dancer, Gerardo Francisco, also won the rare distinction of two awards in one evening- Outstanding Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance for this turn in the Ang Mahiwagang Biyulin segment of Tatlong Kuwento ni lola Basyang; and Outstanding Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance for another Ballet Manila production, Romeo and Juliet.

The Natatanging Gawad Buhay for lifetime achievement was given this year to two legends of the Philippine performing arts– actress Celia Diaz-Laurel and former Ballet Philippines Artistic Director Alice Reyes.

Complete list of 2015 Philstage Gawad Buhay! Winners in Various Categories:

  1. Outstanding Original Script- Kanakan Balintagos, “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  2. Outstanding Original Libretto- Nicanor Tiongson, “Mabining Mandirigma” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  3. Outstanding Translation or Adaptation- Rody Vera, “Arbol de Fuego” (PETA)
  4. Outstanding Musical Direction- Joed Balsamo, “Mabining Mandirigma” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  5. Outstanding Original Musical Composition- Joed Balsamo, “Mabining Mandirigma” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  6. Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production- Edna Vida-Froilan, “Peter Pan” (Ballet Philippines)
  7. Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical- Denisa Reyes, “Mabining Mandirigma” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  8. Outstanding Costume Design- James Reyes, “Mabining Mandirigma” (Tang halang Pilipino)
  9. Outstanding Lighting Design- John Batalla, “33 Variations” (Red Turnip Theater)
  10. Outstanding Sound Design- TJ Ramos, “Mabining Mandirigma” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  11. Outstanding Set Design- Toym Imao, “Mabining Mandirigma” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  12. Female Lead Performance in a Play- Irma Adlawan, “Mga Buhay na Apoy” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  13. Male Lead Performance in a Play- Jef Flores, “This is Our Youth” (Red Turnip Theater)
  14. Female Featured Performance in a Play- Roselyn Perez, “The Normal Heart” (The Necessary Theatre)
  15. Male Featured Performance in a Play- Teroy Guzman, “33 Variations” (Red Turnip Theater)
  16. Female Lead Performance in a Musical- Delphine Buencamino, “Mabining Mandirigma” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  17. Male Lead Performance in a Musical- Audie Gemora, “La Cage Aux Folles” (9 Works Theatrical)
  18. Female Featured Performance in a Musical- Cris Villonco, “Bituing Walang Ningning” (Full House)
  19. Male Featured Performance in a Musical- Antonio Ferrer, “Mabining Mandirigma” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  20. Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance- Rita Winder, “Sarong Banggi”, Ballet Philippines
  21. Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance- Gerardo Francisco, “Ang Mahiwagang Biyulin”/ from “Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang (Ballet Manila)
  22. Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance- Monica Gana, “Sarong Banggi” (Ballet Philippines)
  23. Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance- Earl John Arisola, “Sarong Banggi” (Ballet Philippines)
  24. Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance- Lobreza Pimentel, “Don Quixote” (Philippine Ballet Theatre)
  25. Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance- Victor Maguad, “Peter Pan” (Ballet Philippines)
  26. Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance- Pia Dames, “Romeo and Juliet” (Ballet Manila)
  27. Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance- Gerardo Francisco, “Romeo and Juliet” (Ballet Manila)
  28. Outstanding Modern Dance Production- “Bloom”/ from BM 2.0 (Ballet Manila)
  29. Outstanding Classical Dance Production- “Peter Pan” (Ballet Philippines)
  30. Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play- Bart Guingona, “The Normal Heart” (The Necessary Theatre)
  31. Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical- Chris Millado, “Mabining Mandirigma” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  32. Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play- “The Normal Heart” (The Necessary Theatre)
  33. Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical- “Mabining Mandirigma” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  34. Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance- “Bloom”/ from BM 2.0 (Ballet Manila)
  35. Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance, “Peter Pan” (Ballet Philippines)
  36. Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play, “The Normal Heart” (The Necessary Theatre)
  37. Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical, “La Cage Aux Folles” (9 Works Theatrical)
  38. Outstanding Play- Original or Translation/Adaptation, “Arbol de Fuego” (PETA)
  39. Outstanding Musical- Original or Translation/Adaptation, “Mabining Mandirigma” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  40. Outstanding Production for Children, “Peter Pan” (Ballet Philippines)
  41. Natatanging Gawad Buhay for Lifetime Achievement
    1. Celia Diaz-Laurel
    2. Alice Reyes

Now on its 8th year, Gawad Buhay is the first-ever industry awards exclusively for the performing arts.

It is juried by an independent panel of critics, scholars, artists, and theater enthusiasts. Outstanding individual and group achievements in various artistic and technical aspects of play, musical and dance productions and performances are honored based on quarterly citations deliberated by members of the jury who are required to watch all productions of Philstage member-companies for the entire year.

From the four quarterly citations, the jury selects the final nominees qualified to win the awards by the end of the performance season, and votes on the winners by secret balloting.

Philstage is the only alliance of professional performing arts organizations in the Philippines. Its members include 9 Works Theatrical, Actor’s Actors Inc., Ballet Manila, Ballet Philippines, Full House (Resorts World Manila), Gantimpala Theater Foundation, PETA, Philippine Ballet Theatre, Philippine Opera Company, Repertory Philippines, Red Turnip, Stages, Tanghalang Pilipino, and Trumpets.

Photo Coverage by: Frida Tan

 

Previous Kids Acts Philippines Stages The Emperor's New Clothes
Next La Muerte y La Doncella Uncovers Psychosocial Damage of a Totalitarian Dictatorship