FULL LIST of Tony Awards 2018 Winners: ‘Harry Potter’, and More!


Tony Awards

It’s that time of the year again: THE TONY’S!

This year’s ceremony was hosted by Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban, with presenters like top comediennes (and nominees) Amy Schumer and Tina Fey, Claire Danes, Tatiana Maslany, Katharine McPhee, and even legends like Patti LuPone and Robert De Niro. Casts of Best Musical and Best Revival of a Musical nominees also performed, including Lea Salonga and the cast of Once on this Island.

The Band’s Visit won 10 awards tonight, the fourth musical in this award’s show history to win the Big 6 awards: Best Musical, Best Score, Best Book, Best Performance by a Leading Actor, Best Performance by a Leading Actress, and Best Direction. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child also won big with 6 awards, including Best Play.

Check out the full list of winners below:

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King”
Nicky Gillibrand, “Angels in America”
Katrina Lindsay, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” (WINNER)
Ann Roth, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
Ann Roth, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, “Mean Girls”
Clint Ramos, “Once On This Island”
Ann Roth, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Catherine Zuber, “My Fair Lady” (WINNER)

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King”
Christine Jones, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” (WINNER)
Santo Loquasto, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, “Angels in America”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Dane Laffrey, “Once On This Island”
Scott Pask, “The Band’s Visit”
Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, “Mean Girls”
Michael Yeargan, “My Fair Lady
David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical” (WINNER)

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Neil Austin, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” (WINNER)
Paule Constable, “Angels in America”
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”
Paul Russell, “Farinelli and The King”
Ben Stanton, “Junk”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Once On This Island”
Donald Holder, “My Fair Lady”
Brian MacDevitt, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Tyler Micoleau, “The Band’s Visit” (WINNER)

Best Sound Design of a Play
Adam Cork, “Travesties”
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Angels in America”
Gareth Fry, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” (WINNER)
Tom Gibbons, “1984”
Dan Moses Schreier, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Kai Harada, “The Band’s Visit” (WINNER)
Peter Hylenski, “Once On This Island”
Scott Lehrer, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Brian Ronan, “Mean Girls”
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Choreography
Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (WINNER)

Best Orchestrations
John Clancy, “Mean Girls”
Tom Kitt, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, “Once On This Island”
Jamshied Sharifi, “The Band’s Visit” (WINNER)
Jonathan Tunick, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

Best Original Score
Adrian Sutton, “Angels in America”
David Yazbek, “The Band’s Visit” (WINNER)
Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, “Frozen”
Jeff Richmond and Nell Benjamin, “Mean Girls”
Music & Lyrics: Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper & Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! at the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I., and Domani & Lil’C, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Book of a Musical
Itamar Moses, “The Band’s Visit” (WINNER)
Jennifer Lee, “Frozen”
Tina Fey, “Mean Girls”
Kyle Jarrow, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Anthony Boyle, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Michael Cera, “Lobby Hero”
Brian Tyree Henry, “Lobby Hero”
Nathan Lane, “Angels in America” (WINNER)
David Morse, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Norbert Leo Butz, “My Fair Lady”
Alexander Gemignani, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Grey Henson, “Mean Girls”
Gavin Lee, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Ari’el Stachel, “The Band’s Visit” (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Susan Brown, “Angels in America”
Noma Dumezweni, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Deborah Findlay, “The Children”
Denise Gough, “Angels in America”
Laurie Metcalf, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women” (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Ariana DeBose, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”
Renée Fleming, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Lindsay Mendez, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel” (WINNER)
Ashley Park, “Mean Girls”
Diana Rigg, “My Fair Lady”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Andrew Garfield, “Angels in America” (WINNER)
Tom Hollander, “Travesties”
Jamie Parker, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Mark Rylance, “Farinelli and The King”
Denzel Washington, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Harry Hadden-Paton, “My Fair Lady”
Joshua Henry, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Band’s Visit” (WINNER)
Ethan Slater, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Glenda Jackson, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women” (WINNER)
Condola Rashad, “Saint Joan”
Lauren Ridloff, “Children of a Lesser God”
Amy Schumer, “Meteor Shower”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Lauren Ambrose, “My Fair Lady”
Hailey Kilgore, “Once On This Island”
LaChanze, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”
Katrina Lenk, “The Band’s Visit” (WINNER)
Taylor Louderman, “Mean Girls”
Jessie Mueller, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

Best Direction of a Play
Marianne Elliott, “Angels in America”
Joe Mantello, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
Patrick Marber, “Travesties”
John Tiffany, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” (WINNER)
George C. Wolfe, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Direction of a Musical
Michael Arden, “Once On This Island”
David Cromer, “The Band’s Visit” (WINNER)
Tina Landau, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”
Bartlett Sher, “My Fair Lady”

Best Revival of a Play
Angels in America (WINNER)
Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
Lobby Hero
Travesties

Best Play
The Children
Farinelli and The King
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two (WINNER)
Junk
Latin History for Morons

Best Revival of a Musical
My Fair Lady
Once On This Island (WINNER)
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Musical
The Band’s Visit (WINNER)
Frozen
Mean Girls
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Special Tony Awards
Bruce Springsteen
John Leguizamo

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Nick Scandalios

Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Chita Rivera
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Previous Sara Bareilles Teams Up with J.J. Abrams for Apple Series Musical Dramedy
Next WATCH: Tony Award 2018 Performances from 'Once on this Island', 'Mean Girls', and More!