FULL LIST: 12th Gawad Buhay Awards Nomination Announced

L-R: Shiela Valderrama-Martinez (photo c/o Philippine Opera Company); JC Santos (photo c/o Erickson Dela Cruz); Felicity Kyle Napuli (photo c/o The Sandbox Collective); Marco Viaña (photo c/o Gian Vizcarra)

Gawad Buhay, the country’s recognizing body for performing arts, is pushing through with this year’s awards on October 8, 2020 from 8:00 PM. The ceremony will be streamed on TheaterFansManila.com and Philstage’s Facebook pages.

Nominations, chosen by an independent jury, have also been announced. Only shows produced by companies who are members of The Philippine Legitimate Stage Artists Group (Philstage) are eligible for nominations.

For this year’s awards, the following shows are eligible: Philippine Opera Company’s “Passion“, The Sandbox Collective’s “Every Brilliant Thing” and “Dani Girl“, Philippine Educational Theater Association’s “Charot“, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Coriolano“, “Lam-Ang“, and “Katsuri“, Repertory Philippines’ “Father’s Day“, “The Dresser“, “Miong“, and “The Quest for the Adarna“, and Twin Bill Theater’s “Dancing Lessons“.

Advertisement

You can watch the full video of the announcement below:


Here are the nominees:

Outstanding Original Book of a Musical
Luna Griño-Inocian, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation
Guelan Luarca, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Outstanding Choreography
JM Cabling, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
PJ Rebullida, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)

Outstanding Original Score
Fitz Bitana, Jen Darlene Torres and Eljay Castro Deldoc, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Vince Lim, Jeff Hernandez and Michelle Ngu, “Charot!” (Philippine Educational Theater Association)

Outstanding Musical Direction
Daniel Bartolome, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)
TJ Ramos, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Ejay Yatco, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)

Outstanding Costume Design
Bonsai Cielo, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Bonsai Cielo, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Daniel Gregorio, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Tata Tuviera, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)

Outstanding Lighting Design
John Batalla, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective)
Dennis Marasigan, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Meliton Roxas Jr., “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Barbie Tan-Tiongco, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
Shakira Villa-Symes, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)

Outstanding Sound Design
Arvy Dimaculangan, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective)
Jethro Joaquin, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
Glendfford Malimban, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
TJ Ramos, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
TJ Ramos, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Outstanding Set Design
Ed Lacson Jr., “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
Joey Mendoza, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)
Faust Peneyra, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Kayla Teodoro, “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theater)
Marco Viaña, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Male Featured Performance in a Play
Jaime del Mundo, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
Fernando Josef, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Brian Sy, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Jonathan Tadioan, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Female Featured Performance in a Play
Antonette Go, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Sherry Lara, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Tami Monsod, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
Lhorvie Nuevo, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Male Lead Performance in a Play
Audie Gemora, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
Teroy Guzman, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
Jonathan Tadioan, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Marco Viaña, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Marco Viaña, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Female Lead Performance in a Play
Teresa Herrera, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective)
Jill Peña, “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theater)
Kakki Teodoro, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective)

Male Featured Performance in a Musical
Paw Castillo, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Daniel Drilon, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Lorenz Martinez, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Juliene Mendoza, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Raul Montesa, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)

Female Featured Performance in a Musical
Jasmine Fitzgerald, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)
Anna Luna, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Justine Narciso, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)
Tex Ordoñez-de Leon, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)

Male Lead Performance in a Musical
Vien King, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)
JC Santos, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Female Lead Performance in a Musical
Rebecca Coates, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Felicity Kyle Napuli, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play
“Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical
“Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
“Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
“Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play
Jenny Jamora, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective)
Francis Matheu, “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theater)
Carlitos Siguion-Reyna, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical
Toff de Venecia, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
Robbie Guevara, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)

Outstanding Production for Children
“The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play
“Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theater)
“Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical
“Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
“Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)

The Natatanging Gawad for Theater is awarded to Freddie Santos while the Natatanging Gawad for Dance is awarded to Julie Borromeo.

TheaterFansManila.com: Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram for live coverage on theater events around the city. Subscribe to our YouTube channel for your first look at the hottest shows in town.
Related Post