FULL LIST: 2017 Philstage Gawad Buhay Nominations are Out!


Philstage Gawad Buhay

Now on its tenth year, Gawad Buhay is the first-ever industry awards exclusively for the performing arts.

The nominations, chosen by an independent jury, were announced via our Facebook live hosted by Philstage president Audie Gemora and Karla Gutierrez. The awarding ceremonies will be on April 12, Thursday at CCP’s Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theater).

You can watch the entire video below.

Outstanding Sound Design:
Jethro Joaquin, REP’s “Agnes of God
Jethro Joaquin, The Necessary Theatre’s “Blackbird
Jaime Godinez and Rards Corpuz, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Rards Corpus, Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Outstanding Lighting Design:
John Batalla, REP’s “Agnes of God
Katsch Katoy, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Dennis Marasigan, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
John Batalla, REP’s “Hair
Katsch Katoy, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker

Outstanding Set Design:
Joey Mendoza, REP’s “Agnes of God
Mio Infante, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Joey Mendoza, The Necessary Theatre’s “Blackbird
Ohm David, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Salvador Bernal, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker

Outstanding Costume Design:
Bonsai Cielo, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Eric Pineda, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
James Reyes, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Aurelio Sedisyoso
Bonsai Cielo, Full House/Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Salvador Bernal, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker

Outstanding Original Script:
No nomination

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation:
Guelan Luarca, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Eurydice
Jerry Respeto, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Alan Glinoga, PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Outstanding Original Libretto:
J-Mee Katanyag, PETA’s “Tagu-taguan” (WINNER)

Outstanding Original Musical Composition:
Von de Guzman, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical
Diwa de Leon, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Peta Music Pool (under Lutgardo Labad), PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Daniel Bartolome, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Diwa de Leon, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Ejay Yatco, REP’s “Hair
Rodel Colmenar, Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical:
PJ Rebullida, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Nancy Crowe, Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play:
Bart Guingona, REP’s “Agnes of God
Chris Millado, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Dennis Marasigan, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Topper Fabregas, The Necessary Theatre’s “Blackbird
Rody Vera, PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical:
Robbie Guevara, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Jaime del Mundo, Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production:
Gerardo Francisco, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Eisa Jocson, Ballet Philippines’ “Your Highness
Bam Damian III, “Minamahal, Sinasamba” from Ballet Philippines’ “A Gala Celebration
Edna Vida, Alice Reyes and, Adam Sage, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker
Gener Caringal, “Ang Sultan” from Ballet Philippines’ “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance:
Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
“Visions of Fire” from Ballet Philippines’ “A Gala Celebration
“Ang Sultan” from Ballet Philippines’  “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances
“Songs of a Wayfarer” from Ballet Philippines’  “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance:
Abigail Oliveiro, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Katrene San Miguel, “Minamahal, Sinasamba” from Ballet Philippines’ “A Gala Celebration
Sarah Alejandro, “Amada” from Ballet Philippines’ “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance:
Mark Sumaylo, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Rudolph Capongcol, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Romeo Peralta, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Elpidio Magat, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna

Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance:
No nomination

Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance:
Rudy de Dios, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Anselmo Dictado, Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Victor Maguad, “Moon” from Ballet Philippines’ “A Gala Celebration
Eugene Obille, “Ang Sultan” from Ballet Philippines “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances
Ronelson Yadao, “Songs of the Wayfarer” from Ballet Philippines’ “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Outstanding Modern Dance Production:
Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna
Ballet Philippines’ “A Gala Celebration
Ballet Philippines’ “Your Highness
“Ang Sultan” from Ballet Philippines’ “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances
“Songs of a Wayfarer” from Ballet Philippines’ “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance:
Ballet Manila’s  “Don Quixote
Ballet Philippines’ “Swan Lake
Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker

Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance:
Abigail Oliveiro, Ballet Manila’s  “Don Quixote
Veronica Atienza, Philippine Ballet Theatre’s “La Bayadere
Stephanie Cabral, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker

Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance:
Victor Maguad, “Grand Pas Classique” from Ballet Philippines’ “A Gala Celebration
Peter San Juan, Philippine Ballet Theatre’s “La Bayadere
Gerardo Francisco, Ballet Manila’s “Swan Lake
Victor Maguad, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker

Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance:
Denise Parungao, Ballet Philippines’ “Swan Lake
Kim Abrogena, Philippine Ballet Theatre’s “La Bayadere
Denise Parungao, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker
Jemima Reyes, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker
Katherine Barkman, Ballet Manila’s “Swan Lake

Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance:
Victor Maguad, Ballet Philippines’ “Swan Lake
Victor Maguad, Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker
Elpidio Magat, Ballet Manila’s  “Snow White

Outstanding Classical Dance Production:
Ballet Manila’s “Don Quixote
Ballet Philippines’ “Swan Lake
Ballet Philippines’ “The Nutcracker

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play:
REP’s “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
REP’s “Agnes of God
REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Female Featured Performance in a Play:
Rebecca Coates, REP’s “Agnes of God
Caisa Borromeo, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Tami Monsod, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Antonette Go, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Lhorvie Nuevo, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”

Male Featured Performance in a Play:
Marco Viaña, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Jonathan Tadioan, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Joshua Tayco, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig”
Bodjie Pascua, PETA’ “Ang Buhay ni Galileo
Noel Comia Jr., PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Female Lead Performance in a Play:
Roselyn Perez, REP’s “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo, REP’s “Agnes of God
Giannina Ocampo, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Mikkie Bradshaw-Volante, The Necessary Theatre’s “Blackbird
Blanche Buhia, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Lukot-lukot, Bilog-bilog

Male Lead Performance in a Play:
Michael Williams, REP’s “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Joshua Spafford, REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
JV Ibesate, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig
Bart Guingona, The Necessary Theatre’s “Blackbird
Joel Lamangan, PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play:
REP’s “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
REP’s “Agnes of God
REP’s “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
The Necessary Theatre’s “Blackbird
PETA’s “Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Outstanding Play—Original or Translation/Adaptation:
Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig” (WINNER)

Outstanding Production for Children:
No nomination

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical:
Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Female Featured Performance in a Musical:
Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical
Aicelle Santos, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical
Upeng Galang-Fernandez, PETA’s “A Game of Trolls
Joan Bugcat, PETA’s “Tagu-taguan
Maronne Cruz, REP’s “Hair

Male Featured Performance in a Musical:
Jef Flores, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Baron Geisler, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Aurelio Sedisyoso
Floyd Tena, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical
Roi Calilong, PETA’s “Tagu-taguan
Reb Atadero, Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Female Lead Performance in a Musical:
No nomination

Male Lead Performance in a Musical:
Gian Magdangal, Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Arman Ferrer, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical
David Ezra, Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Aurelio Sedisyoso
Markki Stroem, REP’s “Hair
George Schulze, REP’s “Hair

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical:
Globe Live / 9 Works Theatrical’s “Newsies
Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s  “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Outstanding Musical—Original or Translation/Adaptation:
No nomination

Part 1
Part 2

If you’d like to catch the award show, you can buy tickets HERE.

Previous Air Supply Musical 'All Out of Love' to Premiere in Manila
Next WATCH: Second New Frozen Song Released!

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *